home    search and sitemap Pyc   | Eng  
Moscow Biennal of Contemporary Art

biennale

program

press

for visitors


Home / English / program / Main Project

The list of participants of the Fifth Moscow Biennale of Contemporary Art «More Light»

  1. Eija-Liisa Ahtila (Finland, 1959)
  2. Umida Akhmedova (Uzbekistan, 1955)
  3. Vyacheslav Akhunov (Uzbekistan, 1948)
  4. Viktor Alimpiev (Russia, 1973) 
  5. Alfredo and Isabel Aquilizan (Philippines / Australia, 1965, 1962)
  6. Shuvinai Ashoona (Canada, 1961) 
  7. Abilsaid Atabekov (Uzbekistan / Kazakhstan, 1965) 
  8. Richard Bell (Australia, 1953)
  9. Peter Belyi (Russia, 1971)
  10. Andrea Bianconi (Italy, 1974)
  11. Geta Bratescu (Romania, 1926) 
  12. Alexander Brodsky (Russia, 1955)
  13. David Claerbout (Belgium, 1969)
  14. Collective of Artists (Russia, Ukraine, France)*
  15. Lorraine Connelly-Northey (Australia, 1962) 
  16. Adam Cvijanovic (US, 1960)
  17. Edith Dekyndt (Belgium, 1960)
  18. Rena Effendi (Azerbaijan / Egypt, 1977) 
  19. Parastou Forouhar (Iran / Germany, 1962)
  20. Yona Friedman (Hungary / France, 1923)
  21. Aslan Gaisumov (Russia, 1991)
  22. Gao Rong (China, 1986)
  23. Simryn Gill (Malaysia / Australia, 1959)
  24. Gisèle Gordon (UK / Canada, 1964)
  25. Micro-art-group "Gorod Ustinov" (Russia)
  26. Ulrike Grossarth (Germany, 1952)
  27. N.S. Harsha (India, 1969)
  28. Mona Hatoum (Lebanon / UK, 1952) 
  29. Jumaadi (Indonesia / Australia, 1973)
  30. Amar Kanwar (India, 1964)
  31. Aisha Khalid (Pakistan, 1972) 
  32. Bouchra Khalili (Morocco / France, 1975) 
  33. Suchan Kinoshita (Japan / The Netherlands, 1960)
  34. Valery Koshlyakov (Russia / France, 1962) 
  35. Eva Kotatkova (Czech Republic, 1962)
  36. Elena Kovylina (Russia, 1971) 
  37. Nicolas Kozakis and Raoul Vaneigem (Belgium, 1967, 1934)
  38. Ricardo Lanzarini (Uruguay, 1963)
  39. Farideh Lashai (Iran, 1944-2013) 
  40. Mark Licari (US, 1975)
  41. Mikhail Lukachevsky (Russia, 1986) 
  42. Gabriella and Silvana Mangano (Australia, 1972)
  43. Erin Manning (Canada, 1969)
  44. Masasit Mati (Syria)
  45. Julie Mehretu (Ethiopia / US, 1970) 
  46. Alan Michelson (US, 1953)
  47. Tom Molloy (Ireland, 1964)
  48. Wangechi Mutu (Kenya / US, 1972) 
  49. Avis Newman (UK, 1946)
  50. Maya Onoda (Japan, 1979)
  51. Selma and Sofiane Ouissi (Tunis / France, 1972, 1975)
  52. Panamarenko (Belgium, 1940)
  53. Alexandra Paperno (Russia, 1978) 
  54. Sopheap Pich (Cambodia, 1971) 
  55. Ed Pien (Taiwan / Canada, 1958)
  56. Robin Rhode (South Africa / Germany, 1976) 
  57. Ranjani Shettar (India, 1977) 
  58. Alexander Sigutin (Russia, 1959)
  59. Song Dong (China, 1966)
  60. Frances Stark (US, 1967)
  61. Samuil Stoyanov (Bulgaria, 1975)
  62. Tavares Strachan (Bahamas / US, 1979)
  63. Alia Syed (UK, 1964)
  64. Tantra Drawings** 
  65. Sarah Vanagt (Belgium, 1976)
  66. Dmitry Venkov (Russia, 1980) 
  67. Ria Verhaeghe (Belgium, 1950) 
  68. Adrian Villar Rojas (Argentina, 1980) 
  69. Gosia Wlodarczak (Poland / Australia, 1959)
  70. Yin Xiuzhen (China, 1963) 
  71. Yang Yongliang (China, 1980) 
  72. Irina Zatulovskaya (Russia, 1954) 

 

*Vladimir Arkhipov, Leha Garikovich, Sergey Kalinin, Egor Koshelev, Mikhail Kosolapov, Paulina Koulik (France), Alexey Kuripko, Pavel Kuznetsov, Anton Litvin, Diana Machulina, Anton Nikolayev, Marina Perchikhina, Lisa Plavinsky, Alexander Podosivov, Yuri Shabelnikov, Vika Shumskaya (Ukraine), Irina Steinberg, Imperator WAWA (Vladimir Aleksandrov), Vlad Yurashko (Ukraine)

**Anonymous Artists (India)





biennale

program

press

for visitors